Open Modal

Privacy Policy of Global Productions

Version from December 2018

The following information provides a simple and clear overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website or place an order. Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are familiar with this data protection declaration and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct.

This Privacy Policy is based on the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO). Although the DSGVO is a regulation of the European Union, it is of importance to us. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) is strongly influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or the EEA must comply with the DSGVO under certain circumstances.

1. responsible person

Global productions, Hallenstrasse 3, 4104 Oberwil is responsible for the data processing described here. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please let us know at the following contact address: Global Productions, Hallenstrasse 3, 4104 Oberwil or by e-mail info@globalbookings.ch.

2. collection and processing of personal data

We primarily process the personal information that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other individuals involved in our business or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications.

To the extent permitted, we also extract certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from other companies, authorities and other third parties (e.g. credit agencies, address traders). In addition to the information you provide directly to us, the categories of personal information we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, information obtained in connection with administrative and judicial proceedings, information related to your professional functions and activities (e.g. to enable us to with your help, to conclude and conduct business with your employer), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we conduct business with you personally), information about you which persons from your environment (family, advisor, legal representative, etc.) provide to us so that we can conclude or conduct contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. References, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as the fight against money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and the Internet on your person (if this is indicated in the specific case, e.g.This includes your addresses and, if applicable, your interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing purposes), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of the visit, pages called up and content, functions used, referring website, location information).

Purposes of data processing and legal basis

We use the personal data collected by us primarily in order to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular within the framework of our online shop, with our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as in order to comply with our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you are working for such a customer or

business partners, you can of course also be affected in this function with your personal data.

In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate by us, also for the following purposes in which we (and sometimes also third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

⎯Angebot and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;

⎯Kommunikation with third parties and processing their inquiries (e.g. applications, media inquiries);

⎯Prüfung and optimisation of procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of addressing customers directly and collection of personal data from publicly accessible sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;

⎯Werbung and marketing (including the implementation of events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising from us as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time, we will then put you on a blocking list against further advertising mailings);

⎯Markt and opinion research, media monitoring;

⎯Geltendmachung legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;

⎯Verhinderung and clarification of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analyses to combat fraud);

⎯Gewährleistungen of our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;

⎯Videoüberwachungen for the protection of domestic rights and other measures for IT, building and plant security and the protection of our employees and other persons and assets belonging to or entrusted to us (such as access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone records);

⎯Kauf and the sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under company law and the transfer of personal data and associated measures for business management and, to the extent necessary, for compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and internal regulations of the Global Bookings.

If you have given us permission to process your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. when you register to receive newsletters or carry out a background check), we will process your personal data within the framework of and on the basis of this permission, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

Cookies / Tracking and other technologies in connection with the use of our website

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques on our websites to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our website. When you return to this site, we may recognize you even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to our website (“session cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (“permanent cookies”). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them only for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that you can save user settings (e.g. language, autologin), so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content, and so that we can display offers and advertisements tailored to you (which can also happen on websites of other companies; however, we will not tell them who you are if we know this ourselves, because they only see that on their website is the same user who was on us on a particular page). Some of the cookies are set by us,

certain of our contractual partners with whom we work. If you block cookies, certain functions (e.g. language selection, shopping basket, ordering processes) may no longer work.

In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we include some visible and invisible picture elements, which we can use to determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can measure and better understand how you can use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do so.

By using our websites and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not wish to do so, you must adjust your browser or e-mail program accordingly, unless this can be adjusted via the settings.

Google Analytics and other statistical services

We sometimes use Google Analytics or comparable services on our websites. This is a service provided by third parties, which may be located in any country of the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not personal). For this purpose Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (nor does it keep any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by service providers, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. advertising control). If you have registered with the Service Provider yourself, the Service Provider will also know you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider merely informs us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).

6. social media plug-ins

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This can be seen in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements so that they are deactivated by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from them.

Data transfer and data transfer abroad

In the context of our business activities and the purposes set out in point 3, we also disclose to third parties, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, either because they process them for us or because they wish to use them for their own purposes. This applies in particular to the following positions:

⎯Dienstleister (e.g. banks, insurance companies), including order processors (e.g. IT providers);

⎯Händler, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;

⎯Kunden;

⎯in and foreign authorities, official bodies or courts;

⎯Medien;

⎯Öffentlichkeit, including visitors to websites and social media;

⎯Mitbewerber, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies;

⎯Erwerber or interested parties in acquiring business units, companies or other parts of the Global Bookings;

⎯anderen Parties in possible or actual legal proceedings; all together recipients.

These recipients are partially domestic, but may be anywhere in the world. In particular, you must expect your data to be transferred to all countries in which Global bookings has branches or other offices and to other countries in Europe and the USA where the service providers we use are located (e.g. Microsoft, SAP, Amazon, Salesforce.com). If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as required by law through the use of appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, the (Commission Decision), (Commission Decision) and (Euro LEX) or so-called Binding Corporate Rules) or on the basis of the statutory exceptions of consent, contract performance, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned above at any time from the contact person named under item 1, unless you can call them up under the link given above. However, we reserve the right to black out copies for reasons of data protection or confidentiality or to supply only excerpts.

Duration of the storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for purposes of proof and documentation). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymised as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months apply.

data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, controls.

10. obligation to provide personal data

As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal information necessary to establish and conduct a business relationship and to fulfill the contractual obligations associated therewith (you do not normally have a legal obligation to provide us with information). Without this information, we will generally not be able to enter into or complete a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). The website can also not be used if certain information to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

11 Profiling and automated decision-making

We process your personal data partially automated with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise according to your needs, including market and opinion research.

For the establishment and implementation of the business relationship and also otherwise, we generally do not use fully automated automatic decision making (as for example regulated in Art. 22 DSGVO). Should we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately if this is prescribed by law and inform you of the associated rights.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise object to our data processing and to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability) within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the DSGVO). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in it (to the extent that we may invoke it) or if we need it for the assertion of claims. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of withdrawing your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case, we will inform you in advance if this has not already been contractually agreed.

As a rule, the exercise of such rights requires that you prove your identity unambiguously (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights you may contact us at the address set out in paragraph 1.

In addition, every data subject has the right to assert his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Changes

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.